Skip Navigation

Hall of Fame Laureates

1968 Harold B. Bachman
1969 Otto Kraushaar
1970 Florence Stumpf
1971 Marguerite S. Porter
1972 Fred McCall
1973 Peter J. Gustat
1973 John J. Heney
1974 Leander A. Kirksey
1975 A. Lyman Wiltse
1976 Karl Kuersteiner
1977 (no award given)
1978 Roy V. Wood
1979 Reid Poole
1980 Wallace P. Gause
1981 Wiley L. Housewright
1982 William V. LeDue
1983 Richard W. Bowles
1984 Frances Deen
1984 David Wilmot
1985 William P. Foster
1986 Peggy Joyce Barber
1987 Howard Doolin
1987 Alice Fague
1988 A. Chiaramonte
1988 Al G. Wright
1989 James Weldon Wilson
1990 Lee Kjelson
1991 Brownie Greaton Cole
1992 Colleen J. Kirk
1993 George H. Hill, Jr.
1994 Harry E. Grant, Sr.
1995 Mary Palmer
1996 Andrew Wright
1997 F. Lewis Jones
1997 Charles R. Hoffer
1998 June M. Hinckley
1999 Elaine McNamara
2000 (no award given)
2001 Bob and Lois Drumm
2002 Dr. William Hipp
2003 Andre Arrouet
2004 Dr. Bobby Adams
2005 Dr. Robert Glidden
2006 Dr. James Croft
2007 (no award given)
2008 Dr. Kathleen D. Sanz
2009 Carolyn Minear
2010 Dr. Byron Smith
2011 Dr. Clifford K. Madsen
2012 Frank Howse
2013 Drs. Joyce and Nicholas DeCarbo
2014 Jeanne Reynolds
2015 John DeYoung
2016 Dr. Russell Robinson

Music Educator of the Year

1989 Elaine McNamara
1990 Doris Hotaling
1991 Anne Folsom
1992 Andrew Wright
1992 Andrew J. Crew
1994 Cindy Lippert
1994 James E. Forssell
1995 Judith Peterson Evans
1996 A. Byron Smith
1997 Janice Rivers Lancaster
1997 Patricia L. Arnett
1998 Carolyn E. Reynolds
1998 Christopher P. Doane
1999 Artie Almeida
1999 Edna S. Hargrett
2000 Harold G. Bradley
2000 Shelby R. Fullerton
2001 Margie Smith, Carolyn Clark, Mark Theilen
2002 Debbie Clifton
2003 Fred W. Selph
2004 Sandy Lantz
2005 Sheila King
2005 James W. Hughes
2006 Cheryl Poe, Robert M. McCormick
2007 Mary Jeanette McGregor Howle, Phillip D. Wharton
2008 Deborah M. Fahmie, Beth Meadows
2009 Martha B. Stanley
2010 Ree Nathan & LuAnne Leone
2011 Gretchen Wahlberg & Donald K. Langland
2012 Mary Anne Suggs
2013 Karen Bouton
2014 April Laymon
2015 Robert Todd
2016 Lisa Hewitt, Jon Sever

College Music Educators of the Year

1993 Virginia A. Bridges
1997 Joyce Ann Jordan-DeCarbo
1998 Christopher P. Doane
1999 R. Gary Langford
2000 Dr. Bentley Shellahamer
2001 Dr. James Croft
2005 Dr. William W. Wiedrich
2006 Dr. Timothy S. Brophy
2007 Dr. Al G. Holcomb
2008 Dr. Michael Lee Allen
2009 Arthur Pranno
2010 Dr. Joy Galliford, University of Miami
2012 Dr. John Southall, Indian River State College
2014 Dr. David Williams, University of South Florida
2015 Dr. Alice-Ann Darrow, Florida State University
2016 Dr. Steven Kelly, Florida State University

Distinguished Administrator Award

1990 Stephen Foust, Principal, Skyline Elementary School
1991 Billye Lowe, Assistant Principal, Southwest Miami High School
1992 Herbert McFatter, Principal, Parker Elementary School
1993 Joan P. Kowal, Superintendent, Volusia County Schools
1993 Lowell Hockett, Principal, Phillip Shores Elementary School
1994 Daniel Scheuerer, Assistant Superintendent, Brevard County
1994 Ronald Armstrong, Principal, Lantana Elementary School
1995 David Goldstein, Principal, Forest Glen Middle School
1996 Joesph Worsham, Principal, Cypress Creek High School
1997 William R. Renuart, Superintendent, Dade County Public Schools
1998 Lauren C. Sullivan, Principal, Interlachen Elementary School
1998 Harriet A. Coleman, Principal, Hunter’s Creek Middle School
1999 Scott H. Hackmyer, Principal, Howard Middle School
1999 Joyce M. Parten, Principal, Gemini Elementary School
2000 Irwin N. Adler, Principal, Herbert A. Ammons Middle School
2000 Kevin D. Flynn, Principal, Riverview High School
2000 Dr. Clint Wright, Polk County NW Area Superintendent, Polk County
2001 David F. Lewis, Principal, Frostproof Middle/Senior High School
2002 Merry Ortega, Principal, Chiles High School
2003 William B. Cooper, Largo Middle School
2004 Brian Kier, Davenport Elementary School
2004 Thomas A. Sawyer, Eau Gallie High School
2005 Robert Lister and Patricia Archibald, Perkins Elementary School
2006 Maria Barber, Unity School of Delray Beach
2006 Dr. Richard A. DiPatri, Superintendent, Brevard County Public Schools
2007 (no award was given)
2008 Dr. Gail McKenzie, Superintendent, Polk County Public Schools
2009 Brenda Nolte, Principal, Burns Middle School
2010 Mark A. Tormoen, Vierra High School
2011 Mark Elliott, Principal, Satellite High School
2012 Robert E. Fish, Principal, L.B. Johnson Middle School
2012 Elaine Meils, Principal, Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary School
2013 Sherry Wells, Ridge Community High School & Myra Russell, Gene Witt Elementary School
2014 Dr. Ed Vetter, Bartow Senior High School, Polk County
2014 Dr. Lynn Stryker, Tommy Smith Elementary, Bay County
2015 Robert Becker, Embassy Creek Elementary School, Broward County
2015 Rick Fleming, West Shore Jr/Sr High School, Brevard County
2016 Dr. Michael Miller, Saturn Elementary;  Timothy Smith, Winter Park High School

Superintendent of the Year Award

2010 Michael A. Grego, Osceola County
2012 Dr. Tim McGonegal, Manatee County
2013 Lori White, Sarasota County
2016 Dr. Barbara Jenkins, Orange County

Conference Service Award

1995 Claudia Davidsen

Leadership Award

1995 Mary Palmer
1996 Bobby Adams
1997 Andre Arrouet
1998 Claudia Davidsen
1999 Byron Smith
2000 F. Lewis Jones
2001 Dr. Kathleen D. Sanz
2002 Margaret Griffin
2003 Pearl Krepps
2004 Lucinda Balistreri
2005 Jeanne W. Reynolds
2006 Frank Howes
2007 Carolyn Minear
2008 Janice R. Lancaster
2009 No award given
2010 Michael Parks
2011 Beth Cummings
2012 Dr. Russell L. Robinson
2013 Joseph Luechauer
2015 Melanie Faulkner
2016 Debbie Fahmie

Innovative Program/Project

1994 Broward Elementary School, “Brunch At Broward”
1994 Vineyard Elementary School, “Renaissance in Bloom at Vineyards”
1995 Beth Meadows, Dr. Phillips High School, “World Music Festival”
1996 Hillsborough County Music Technology Team, Claudia Davidsen
1997 Neil C. Brooks, Lake Butler Middle School, “Multiple Intelligence in the Bandroom”
1999 Marie Ulrey-Radloff, Bonneville Elementary School, “Listen Mom, My Music’s on the Internet!”
2000 Barbara J. Dover, Inverness Middle School, “A Flash of Light and All That Jazz”
2003 Jeanne Halberg and Dean Palmer, Sawgrass Springs Middle School and Stoneman Douglas High School
2004 Debbie Fahmie, “Rainforest, the Rhythm of Life”
2005 Broward County Elementary Music Festival
2006 Theresa M. Stricker, “The Whingdingdilly – A Multicultural/Interdisciplinary Unit of Study”
2007 Donald DeVito, The Sidney Lanier School Community Music Program
2008 Beverly Kermode and Daniel Shea – The Young Songwriter’s Symposium “Hillsborough Writes Music”
2009 No award given
2010 Secondary: Reading Comes Alive with the Sound of Music (Mariner Middle School)
2010 Elementary: Witt Music All-Nighter (Gene Witt Elementary)
2011 Fine Arts Festival "The Arts in Action," Hillsborough County
2012 Cynthia Johnson, "The School Board of Brevard County and Brevard Symphony Orchestra Fifth Grade Childrens' Concert"

Exemplary Model Program/Project

2013: "The Rhythm of Life" A school-community Arts Integration Partnership with the Florida Aquarium. Deborah Barron, Robert Chisholm (FMEA member), Shana Christian, Scott Rudes (principal), Mariana Socorro, Meredith Scribner and Seth Travaglino
2014 Elementary: The Drumline Buddies Project, Virginia Dickert
2014 Secondary: The Art of Tomorrow, Orange County Public Schools
2015 Florida Performing Fine Arts Assessment Project: Beth Ann Cummings and Mary Grace Gordon

Distinguished Service Award

1989 Bill and Shirley Head, Heads House of Music, Tampa
1990 Senator Bob Johnson, The Florida Senate
1991 Bob Bergin, Rhythm Band Inc., Ft. Worth, Texas
1992 Southern Bell Company
1993 Walt Disney World, Disney Arts Program
1994 Yamaha Corporation, Grand Rapids, Michigan
1995 Robert B. Morrison, National Association of Music Merchants
1996 Bob Otto, J.W. Pepper & Pepper of Atlanta
1997 T. Edison and Charlotte James, Florida Music Service
1998 Frank T. Brogan, Florida Commissioner of Education
1999 The Sarasota County Arts Council
2000 Betsy Kaplan, Miami-Dade County School Board
2000 Sylvia Perry and Dr. Andrew Perry, Peripole-Bergerault
2001 Ron Logan, Walt Disney Entertainment
2002 Jennifer Coolidge, Arts for a Complete Education
2003 Judy Pine, West Music
2004 Tim Henry, Hohner Inc./HSS
2005 (no award given)
2006 Fred Schiff, President, All County Music, Inc.
2007 (no award given)
2008 James T. Perry
2009 Penelope "Penny" M. Janowski, Penny’s Band Camp
2010 Andrea Barr & Tyrone Ramos of Apple, Inc.
2012 Bob O'Lary, FMEA Photographer
2013 Beaches Fine Arts Series, Kathryn Wallis, Executive Director
2014 Music is Elementary, Ron Guzzo & Sam Marchunk
2015 Josh Bula, PhD

Middle/High School Enrollment Award

1993
Godby High School, Leon High School, Lincoln High School, Spruce Creek High School
 
1994
Fort Meade High School, Titusville High School, Astronaut High School, Satellite High School, Rockledge High School
 
1995
Walter C. Young Middle School, Elizabeth Cobb Middle School, A.D. Henderson School, Tequesta Trace Middle School, Ft. Meade Middle School, Key Largo Middle School, Taravella High School, Guy O. Burns Junior High School, Margate Middle School, Pioneer Middle School, Forest Glen Middle School, Riverview High School, Miami Country Day School
 
1996
Marianna Middle School, Hoover Junior High School, Rochelle School of the Arts, Pine Ridge Middle School, Lake Butler Middle School, Braden River Middle School, Jean Ribault Senior High School, Ocoee Middle School, Crystal River Middle School, Lincoln Memorial Middle School, DeLaura Junior High School, Bristol Middle School, Indian Trail Middle School, Lake Gibson Middle School, Wilson Middle School, Southwest Junior High School, St. Petersburg Catholic School, Johnson Junior High School, Seminole Middle School, Shelly S. Boone Middle School, Taylor County Middle School, Jenkins Middle School, James Madison Middle School, Dunnellon Middle School, Lincoln High School, Plantation Key Middle School
 
1997
St. Edward’s School, McLaughlin Middle School, D.S. Parrot Middle School, Central Junior High School, Lakeview Middle School, Lake Shore Middle School, Indian Trails Middle School, Silver Trails Middle School, Park Avenue Baptist School, Osceola Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Bristol Middle School, Richbourg Middle School, Hidden Oaks Middle School, Jackson Middle School, Johnson Junior High School, Lake Butler Middle School, Westridge Middle School, Leon High School, Oak Grove Middle School
 
1998
Clifford Meigs Middle School, Hidden Oaks Middle School, Florida Christian School, Burns Middle School, Sugarloaf School, Hoover Junior High School, Carwise Middle School, St. Joseph School, Cobb Middle School, Central Junior High School, Swift Creek Middle School, Pioneer Middle School, Horace O’Bryant, Davidson Middle School, Pinellas Park Middle School, Everitt Middle School, Spruce Creek High School, Lakeside Junior High School, Jackson Middle School, Marshall Middle School, South Seminole Middle School, B. Wilson Middle School, Clearlake Middle School, Monroe Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Jim C. Bailey Middle School
 
1999
Deerlake Middle School, Eisenhower Middle School, Florida State University School, Hoover Junior High School, Horizon Middle School, Howard Doolin Middle School, Indian Ridge Middle School, Indian Trails Middle School, James Madison Middle School, Largo Middle School, Marianna High School, Milwee Middle School, Mulberry Middle School, Orangewood Christian School, Robinswood High School, Rodgers Middle School, Seminole Middle School, Seven Springs Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Tarpon Springs Middle School, Tavares Middle School, Teague Middle School, Thomas E. Wightman Middle School, University School of Nova Southeastern University
 
2000
Christa McAuliffe Middle School, Ransom Middle School, Marianna Middle School, Hill-Gustat Middle School, P.L. Dunbar Middle School, Benito Middle School, Forest Lake Academy, Maitland Middle School, Pine Ridge Middle School
 
2001
Everitt Middle School, DeLaura Middle School, Fairview Middle School, Gifford Middle School, Tomlin Middle School, Space Coast Middle School, Florida Christian School, Gulfview Magnet School, Young Middle Magnet School of Math and Technology, Elizabeth Cobb Middle School, St. Joseph School, Highlands Christian Academy
 
2002
Jewett Middle School, Guy O. Burns Middle School, Hobbs Middle School, Largo Middle School, Pine View School, Christa McAuliffe Middle School, Sawgrass Springs Middle School, Seaside Neighborhood School, Seminole Middle School, Surfside Middle School, Swift Creek Middle School, Tavares Middle School, Trinity Christian Academy
 
2003
Adams Middle School, Braden River Middle School, Discovery Middle School, R. Hobbs Middle School, Indiantown Middle School, Daniel Jenkins Academy Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Electa Lee Magnet Middle School, Ruckel Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Unity School, B.T. Washington Magnet Middle School
 
2004
Lake Gibson Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Lakeview Middle School, Young Middle Magnet School of Math, Science and Technology, Williams Magnet Middle School, Westminster Academy, Jackson Middle School, Jewett Academy Middle School, St. Joseph School
 
2005
Largo Middle School, Burns Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Westminster Christian High School, DeLaura Middle School, Pine View School, Covenant Christian School, Bay Haven Charter Academy, Swift Creek Middle School, Clifford Meigs Middle School, Westminster Christian Middle School, St. Mark’s Episcopal School
 
2006
Adams Middle School, Edgewood Junior/Senior High School, Chain of Lakes Middle School, Davidson Middle School, L.B. Johnson Middle School, Palmer Trinity School, Roland Park K-8 School, Ransom Middle School, Merritt Island Christian School, Lincoln Park Academy, Tavares Middle School, Orange Grove Middle Magnet, Diplomat Middle School, Skycrest Christian School
 
2007
Central Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Daniel Jenkins Academy, Clearlake Middle School, Marianna Middle School, Cocoa Beach Junior High School, Herbert A. Ammons Middle School, Andrew Jackson Middle School, C.W. Ruckel Middle School, Williams IB Middle Magnet School, James Madison Middle School, Fruit Cove Middle School, St. Joseph Catholic School
 
2008
Pacetti Bay Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Blake Academy, Shelley S. Boone Middle School, Dade Christian School, Martinez Middle School, Sawgrass Springs Middle School, Markham Woods Middle School, Elizabeth Cobb Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Bay Haven Charter Academy, Davenport School of the Arts, Mulberry Middle School, Discovery Middle School, Southside Fundamental Middle School, P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School (Middle), Bartow Middle School, Largo Middle School, Burns Middle School, Avalon Middle School, Bridgewater Middle School, DeLaura Middle School, Lawton Chiles Middle Academy, Jewett Academy Middle School, Lakeland Christian Middle/High School
 
2009
Key Largo Middle School, Dundee Ridge Middle School, Teague Middle School, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School, Crystal Lake Middle School, Independence Middle School, Satellite High School, South Creek Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Millennium Middle School, Union Academy Middle School, P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School (High), Montford Middle School, Palmer Trinity School, West Shore Jr./Sr. High School, McNair Magnet Middle School, Meadowlawn Middle School, L.B. Johnson Middle School, Addie R. Lewis Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Osceola Middle School, Augusta Raa Middle School, The Osceola County School for the Arts, South Miami Middle Community School Center for the Arts, Florida State University Schools (Middle), Pine Crest School, Carlos E. Haile Middle School, Maitland Middle School
 
2010
Surfside Middle School, Coleman Middle School, Calvary Christian Academy, Howard Middle School, Freedom Middle School, Adams Middle School, Indian Trails Middle Schol, Williams IB Middle School, Woodland Middle School, Florida State University School, Wilson Middle School, Fruit Cove Middle School, Blankner School, Gotha Middle School, James Madison Middle School, McLaughlin Middle School and Fine Arts Academy, Keswick Christian School, St. Joseph Catholic School (Martin County), St. Mark's Episcopal School (Palm Beach County).

2011
Andrew Jackson Middle School, Avalon Middle School, Bartels Middle School, Bartow Middle School, Bellalago Academy, Benito Middle School, Bridgewater Middle School, Burns Middle School, Celebration K-8 School, Central Middle School (Brevard), Cocoa Beach Jr. High School, Coleman Middle School, Brandon River High School, Dade Christian School, Daniel Jenkins Academy of Tech, Davenport School of the Arts, DeLaura Middle School, Farnell Middle School, Gifford Middle School, Giunta Middle School, Hoover Middle School, Horizon Middle School, Hunter's Creek Middle School, Jewett Academy Middle School, Jewett School of the Arts, John F. Kennedy Middle School (Brevard), Joseph L. Carwise Middle School, Lakeland Christian School, Largo Middle School, Markham Woods Middle School, Martinez Middle School, Mullberry Middle School, Neptune Middle School, R. Dan Nolan Middle School, Rampello Downtown Partnership, Ransom Middle School, Rochelle School of the Arts, Seminole Middle School, Southwest Middle School (Brevard), Southwest Middle School (Polk), Stone Middle School, Storm Grove Middle School, Tarpon Springs Middle School, Westminster Academy, Windy Hill Middle School, Wolf Middle School

2012
Lincoln Park Academy High School, Westshore Jr./Sr. High;High School, Satellite High School, Sergeant Paul R. Smith Middle School, Dundee Ridge Middle School, Powell Middle School, Teague Middle School, Sebastian River Middle School, Thurgood Marchall Fundamental Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School (Brevard), Glifford Meigs Middle School, Westshore Jr./Sr. High School;Middle School, L. B. Johnson MIddle School, Lawton Chiles Middle Academy, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School, R. Dan Nolan Middle School, Jewett School of the Arts, Carlos E. Haile Middle School, Osceola County School for the Arts High School, Rochelle School of the Arts, First Academy Leesburg, Osceola County School for the Arts Middle School

2013
Freedom High School, Pine Crest School/High School, Gotha Middle School, Southwest Flordia Christian Academy M.S., J.H. Workman Middle School, Odyssey Middle School, Florida Christian Middle School Miami-Dade, Marianna Middle School, Southwest Middle School (Orange), Judson Walker Middle School, Pine Ridge Middle School, Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts, Herbert C. Hoover Middle School, Indian Trails Middle School, Williams Middle Magnet School, Arbor Ridge Middle School, South Miami Middle Scommunity School Center for the Arts, Howard Middle School Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts, Mulrennan Middle School, Palmer Trinity School M.S., Memorial Middle School (Orange), Cypress Palm Middle School, Wolf Lake Middle School, Jim C. Bailey Middle School, Woodrow Wilson Middle School, SunRidge Middle School, Conway Middle School, McLaughlin Middle School & Fine Arts Academy, Freedom Middle School, James Madison Middle School (Brevard), St. Edwards School; Middle School, St. Edwards School Upper School, Pine Crest School; Middle School, St. Anastasia Catholic School M.S.

2014
Braden River High School, Marianna High School, Lake Gibson Middle School, Markham Woods Middle School, Fort Meade Middle School, Woodland Middle School, Joseph Carwise Middle School, Louis Benito Middle School, Mulberry Middle School, Westminster Academy High School, Diplomat Middle School, Key Largo Middle School, Guy O. Burns Middle School, Chain of Lakes Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Laurel Nokomis School, Ferry Pass Middle School, Bob Martinez Middle School, Lake Nona Middle School, Venice Middle School, Jewett Middle Academy, Avalon Middle School, Tarpon Springs Middle School, Bridgewater Middle School, Gifford Middle School, DeLaura Middle School, Grace lutheran School, South Creek Middle School, Andrew Jackson Middle School, Maitland Middle School, Largo Middle School, Northside Christian Middle School, Westminster Academy Middle School

2015
Satellite High School – 35% Brevard County; Northside Christian School High School – 36% Pinellas County; West Shore Junior/Senior High School (High School) – 42% Brevard County; Pine Crest School Fort Lauderdale Campus – 44% Broward County; Tarpon Springs High School – 44% Pinellas County; Brookside Middle School – 45% Sarasota County; Dundee Ridge Middle Academy – 45% Polk County; Farnell Middle School – 45% Hillsborough County; Keswick Christian School High School – 45% Pinellas County; Southwest Middle School – 45% Brevard County; Heron Creek Middle School – 46% Sarasota County; Seminole Middle School – 46% Pinellas County; Union Academy Magnet School – 47% Polk County; John Hopkins Middle School – 48% Pinellas County; Dade Christian School -49% Miami-Dade County; Blankner School – 50% Orange County; Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School – 50% Brevard County; Saint Paul Lutheran School – 50% Polk County; West Shore Junior/Senior High School (Middle School) – 50% Brevard County; Central Middle School – 51% Brevard County; Graceville Middle/High School – 55% Jackson County; Bartow Middle School – 57% Polk County; Gibbs High School/Pinellas County Center for the Arts – 58% Pinellas County; Legacy Middle School – 58% Orange County; Sebastian River Middle School – 58% Indian River County; Carlos E. Haile Middle School – 60% Manatee County; R. Dan Nolan Middle School – 62% Manatee County; Lawton Chiles Middle Academy – 64% Polk County; Orange Grove Middle Magnet School of the Arts – 70% Hillsborough County; Seacrest Country Day School – 71% Collier County; Thomas Jefferson Middle School – 72% Brevard County; Hunter’s Creek Middle School – 74% Orange County; Augusta Raa Middle School – 81% Leon County; Northside Christian School Middle School – 83% Pinellas County; Keswick Christian School Middle School – 87% Pinellas County; Rochelle School of the Arts – 104% Polk County; The Osceola County School for the Arts (High School) – 104% Osceola County; Unity School – 134% Palm Beach County; The Osceola County School for the Arts (Middle School) – 139% Osceola County;

2016
Wolf Lake Middle School – 45% Orange County; Oakridge Middle School – 46% Collier County; Palm Pointe Educational Research Center – 46% St. Lucie County; Port Charlotte Middle School – 46% Charlotte County; Odyssey Middle School – 47% Orange County; Woodlawn Beach Middle School – 47% Santa Rosa County; Clearwater Fundamental Middle School – 48% Pinellas County; Gotha Middle School – 49% Orange County; Ben Hill Middle School – 51% Hillsborough County; JH Workman Middle School – 51% Escambia County; Freedom Middle School – 52% Orange County; Denn John Middle – 55% Osceola County; Herbert C. Hoover Middle School – 58% Brevard County; Indian Trails Middle School – 64% Seminole County; North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts – 72% Lee County; Howard Middle School Academy of Visual and Performing Arts – 81% Orange County; Faith Christian Academy – 100% Orange County; First Baptist Academy of Jacksonville – 100% Duval County; North Fort Myers High School – 36% Lee County; Ronald W. Reagan/Doral – 37% Dade County; Titusville High School – 38% Brevard County;

Music Demonstration Schools

1994
Chiefland Elementary School, Chiefland (Honorable Mention)
Highland Elementary School, Vero Beach
Hillcrest Elementary School, Lake Wales (Honorable Mention)
Osceola Elementary School, St. Augustine
South Miami Elementary, South Miami
The First Academy, Orlando (Honorable Mention)
 
1995
Cross Creek School, Pompano (Honorable Mention)
Parker Elementary, Panama City
 
1997-2000
Bethune Elementary School of the Arts, Broward County (Honorable Mention)
Frances K. Sweet Elementary Magnet School, St. Lucie County
Gemini Elementary School, Brevard County
Interlachen Elementary School, Putnam County
J.A. Thompson Elementary School, Indian River County
Riverland Elementary, Fort Lauderdale (Honorable Mention)
 
 
1998-2001
Broward Elementary School, Broward County
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts, Duval County (Honorable Mention)
Philip Shore Elementary School of the Arts, Hillsborough County
Riverview High School, Sarasota County
Seminole Middle School, Pinellas County
Seminole Senior High School, Pinellas County
Vivian Gaither Senior High School, Hillsborough County
 
1999-2002
Apollo Elementary School, Brevard County
Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie County
Osceola Magnet School, Indian River County
Sulphur Springs Elementary School, Hillsborough County
 
2000-2003
Graceville Elementary, Jackson County
Schwarzkopf Elementary, Hillsborough County
 
2001-2004
Broward Elementary School, Hillsborough County
Frances K. Sweet Elementary School, St. Lucie County
Interlachen Elementary School, Putnam County
Riverview High School, Sarasota County
Seminole Middle School, Pinellas County
 
2002-2005
Davenport School of the Arts, Polk County
Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie County
Orange Grove Middle School of the Arts, Hillsborough County
 
2004-2007
Apollo Elementary School, Brevard County
Charles W. Flanagan High School, Broward County
Osceola Magnet School, Osceola County
Philip Shore Elementary School of Arts, Sarasota County
Winter Park High School, Orange County
 
2005-2008
Andersen Elementary, Brevard County
Bayside High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Central Middle School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Dr. W.J. Creel Elementary, Brevard County
Eau Gallie High School, Brevard County
Graceville Elementary, Jackson County
Johnson Middle School, Brevard County
Melbourne High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Mila Elementary, Brevard County
Palm Bay High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Satellite High School, Brevard County
Schwarzkopf Elementary, Hillsborough County
Titusville High School, Brevard County
 
 
2006-2009
Audubon Elementary, Brevard County
Cambridge Elementary, Brevard County
Central Middle, Brevard County
Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Croton Elementary, Brevard County
Discovery Elementary, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Frances K. Sweet Elementary Magnet School, St. Lucie County
Indialantic Elementary, Brevard County
Meadowlane Elementary, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Riverview High, Sarasota County
South Lake Elementary, Brevard County
Southwest Middle, Brevard County
Spruce Creek High, Volusia County
Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
 
2007-2010
Apollo Elementary School, Brevard County
Osceola Magnet School, Indian River County
Douglas Anderson High School of the Arts, Duval County
Rochelle School of the Arts Pre-K-8, Polk County
Davenport School of the Arts Pre-K-8, Polk County
Discovery Elementary School, Brevard County
Meadowlane Elementary School, Brevard County
DeLaura Middle School, Brevard County
Kennedy Middle School, Brevard County
Surfside Elementary School, Brevard County
 
2008-2011
Diplomat Middle School, Lee County
Dr. W.J. Creel Elementary School, Brevard County
Eau Gallie High School, Brevard County
Hans Christian Andersen Elementary School, Brevard County
L.B. Johnson Middle School, Brevard County
Mila Elementary School, Brevard County
Ocean Breeze Elementary School, Brevard County
Quest Elementary School, Brevard County
Satellite High School, Brevard County
Spessard L. Holland Elementary School, Brevard County
Titusville High School, Brevard County
 
Honorable Mention, 2008-2011
Gemini Elementary School, Brevard County
Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Brevard County
Saturn Elementary School, Brevard County
Tropical Elementary School, Brevard County
 
2009-2012
Audubon Elementary School, Brevard County
Cambridge Elementary School, Brevard County
Central Middle School, Brevard County
Croton Elementary School, Brevard County
Gemini Elementary School, Brevard County
Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Brevard County
Saturn Elementary School
 
Honorable Mention, 2009-2012
Oak Park Elementary School, Brevard County

Music Education 25-year Service Award

1988-1989
Jacquelin Alexander, George L. Bailey, C. Clark Bell, Frank A. Biringer, John B. Blair, Sarah Jane Bradely, Alice Gibson Carden, Robert C. Carr, Adele De Los Santos, Robert Dittman, Asa J. Duncan, Jerome Edwards, Alice S. Fague, Roger R. Faulmann, Dr. Philip H. Fink, Dr. Nancy Fowler, James Gross, John D. Henley, III, Del Kieffner, Barbara Kerrigan, Josephine A. Kennedy, Beverly A. Kirk, Colleen J. Kirk, James D. Leone, Earl F. Little, Mary J. Marchant, Elaine McNamara, Vic H. Mickunas, Thomas Munafo, Elizabeth J. Owen, Yvonne C. Rawls, James H. Rickel, Ellnora Riecken, Everett L. Thompson, Philip L. Valente, Alene Weed, Doris Welsh, Carl G. Wesley, Dr. Robert Williams, John B. Yost.
 
1989-1990
William Bent, Jr., Tom Bishop, Dr. Stan Blosch, Eda L. Chappell, Dr. David S. Collings, Dr. Carolyn V. Copeland, Virginia L. Densmore, Anne Folsom, Mary Glascock, Esther Howard Lansgton, Edward R. Hotaling, Earl Levan Lewis, V. Lewis McClure, Phyllis J. Merritt, Ophelia Ray, C. David Parker, Jimmy Parker, Helen D. Rock, Don Schmaus, August Silva, Donna L. Sitton, Jerry Skora, John C. Whitney, Andrew J. Wright, M. Jean Wright
 
1990-1991
Charles D. Bell Joseph W. Bragg, Iris Codella, Kenneth Fredericks, Judith Geller, James Etherton, James E. Hall, Iberia R. Johnston, Robert G. Lee, Violet Mandese, Forrest McGinley, Claire Murray, Roy Perry, Jr., Jacqueline S. Toban, Carl Wesley, Julian White, James O. Johnston
 
1992-1993
Carl E. Boyd, Ernest A. Boyd, Ann Owen Gordon, June Hinckley, Ronald Allen Prochnow, Mary Palmer, A. Byron Smith, Archie Glenn Snyder, Thomas Williams
 
1993-1994
Yelena C. Banks, Harold Bradley, K. Michael Cohen, Ronald L. Helm, Raymond Kickliter, Dalene McGlockils, Vincent Palazzolo, Harry A. Spyker, III, Jim St. Clair
 
1994-1995
Ann Duncan, Carolyn Clark, James W. Hughes, Dr. Johannes Liu, William L. Poplin, Jr., Candace Meyers, Carolyn Reynolds, Andre C. Arrouet, Lois Drumm, Robert Drumm
 
1995-1996
Carole Morse, James Erick Miles, Jerry Gardner, Fred Selph, Eleanor M. Young, Harriet M. Manning, Lucia Loper, Alice Gibson Carden, Pamela Andrews, Stephen Welch, Maynard E. Erickson, Mary Terhune, Karen B. Jenkins, Lawrence E. Young, Sr., Doris R. Hotaling, Clifford M. Buggs
 
1996-1997
Karen N. Bradley, Brenda Moorer Brown, Dennis G. Bryant, Brenda P. Chapman, Judy Nafrulin Geller Nevel, Reginald F. Nicholson, Teresa Boston Kemp, Wayne T. Raymond
 
1997-1998
Ward C. Green, Dr. James Croft, Patrick F. Culler, Anne Howes, Frank R. Howes, Frances Stone, D. Tina Laferriere, Gretchen McGaffice, Joseph Lee Bell, Carole M. Swope, Peggy L. Keebler, Nathan Wilson, Jr.
 
1998-1999
Elizabeth Arnold, Nancy Biringer, Kenneth Bowermeister, Pamela Brick, L.C. Coney, Panchita Hendrix-Mitchell, Lou Hyatt, Robert Hyatt, Joe Jones, Helen Koeing, Karen LaFrance, Dr. Harry Martinez, Nancy Neher, Terry Pattishall, John Rose, Marylin Sassmann, Sandra Warrick-Petty, Willie Williams
 
1999-2000
Alice Gison Carden, Evelyn M. Miller, Jennie Rollins, Alonzo Bradden, Stephen Terry, Janey H. King, Timothy A. Willis, Susan Hendry, Richard E. James, Douglas G. Barlar, Nancy Fannon, Tom Luter, David A. Nauman, Phillip D. Wharton
 
2000-2001
Thomas E. Silliman, Sr., Dr. Diane Float, Angela J. Terrell, Danica M. Suarez, Linda Adams, Neil E. Jenkins, Edward B. Page, Nancie Force, Ceceilia A. Campbell, Jim Layton, Mike Woodfin, Barbara C. Thompson, Gayle S. Cubberly, Vanessa Pinto
 
2001-2002
C. Dwane Earnhardt, Dr. Kathleen D. Sanz, Deborah Szalkowski, Bruce A. Bruzinski, Thomas P. Davis, Ted Douce, Charles R. Flory, Lucinda G. Lippert, Jerry Carter, Margaret B. Griffin, Pixie L. Hester, Kathleen James, Janice R. Lancaster, Carol Lee, Kenneth Pearce, Marjorie Smith, Susan Bacon McCray
 
2002-2003
Debbie Clifton, Brenda M. Dannewitz, Sharon Daught, Thomas J. Gress, Jacquelyn Hails, Mary Susan Huber, Frank McKinney, Mark P. Nelson, J. Mark Scott, Pamela Stephens, James Urbanski, Karen Whitman, James D. Yopp, Sandra K. Zielepuza
 
2003-2004
Tim Dickson, Nancy Brookshire Holcomb, Roanna J. Combs, Paula Thornton, Neil L. Theriault, Marie Ulrey-Radloff, Carolyn Baker Turner, Patricia M. Lowe, Robert Halczyn, George T. Durrick, Beth Smalling, Sharon Forbes Blackman, John Acosta, Flo Bickel
 
2004-2005
Barbara J. Dover, Michael A. Vail, Judy R. Arthur, Jeffrey W. Carroll, Karen H. Willes, Daniel Compher, Vicky Hagedorn, Alfred B. Hager, James M. Sammons, Cheryl Poe, Gail Benedict, Teresa Boston Kemp, John McGallagher, Allen Gilbert, Jennifer Corzine, Dr. Dennis M. Holt, Donald W. Burman
 
2005-2006
Melanie Faulkner, Barbara Fultz, Darlene B. Hartley, Kim Roberts, Steven Schleicher, Dale Choate, J. Paul Harris, Deborah Wong Mar, Vicki Nolan, David J. Vezzetti, Barbara J. Johnson, Keitha J. Bledsoe, Ginny Jordan, Mark Thielen, Kenneth R. Watkins, David Fultz, D.R. (Rob) Roadman, Debra K. Bailey, Nancy DeCoux, Winford E. Franklin, David Cadle, Judith P. Evans, Judy Naftulin Geller-Nevel
 
2006-2007
Larry M. Brewer, Woodrow W. Nail, Jr., Louis St. Laurent, Daniel Whitfield, Kathy S. Johnson, Beverly Kermode, Sharon Gittings Teachey, Nicholas J. DeCarbo
 
2007-2008
Jeanne Halberg, Ronald W. Branning, Dr. Keith Koons, William T. Reinecke, William H. Campbell, Sylvia Bristow
Thomas, Edward Gooding, Elizabeth D. VonEnde, Delores Daniels Hayes
 
2008-2009
Mary Ada D. Kidd, Ana Lebron Pena, Sandra Neel, Gaetano Ferlazzo, Karen A. Bishop, Andrew Carroll Kidd,
Andrea Boley, Robert Dean Zahner, Terence W. Stryker, J. Kevin Lewis, Dr. Duncan E. Jackson, Sandra Harwood, Dr. Jerri Goffe, Lowell Lampkin, John Trinckes, John A. Wicker, Joyce Jordan-DeCarbo, Nancy Snyder

2009-2010
Beth K. Amato, Greg Carswell, DaLaine Chapman, George Eloys Jr., Dr. Joy Galliford, Erma L. Gillian, Hannah V. Heffington, Gail Jacobs, Denise Corradino Legan, Karen A. Lewis, Shirley, A. Miller, Tammy Roggen, Sandy Rosengren, Sheryl R. Shafer

2010-2011
William J, Castillo, Robert J. Fayard Jr., Connie L. Hart, Marsha Jones, Sandra Jeanette Maye, James E. Matthews, Barbara Nelson, Suzette Emily Swallow, Michael Eberie, Kathryn L. Grinstead, Kendall Lea Kline, Maolee Duckworth-Harris, Patti L. Peltz, Merrybeth J. Schmidt, Ree Nathan, Deaon S. Jones

2011-2012
Connie Drosakis, Jane A. Sholine, Marilyn Branning, Cheryce D. Harris, James Mullen, Bev G. Sutherland, Susan A. Wenninger.

2012-2013
Dr. Doublas M. Jordan (25 years), Annette Johnson (25 years), Hank H. Phillips (25 years), Paxon R. Roan (25 years), Paul W. Arnold (25 years), Teresa M. Alfonso (26 years), Kenneth A. Michal (28 years), Anthony P. Chiarito (30 years), Dewey A. Dodds (30 years), Russell L. Bertles (31 years), Melinda A. Rogers (31 years), Carol J. Allen (32 years), Kathy Burrier (34 years), Dr. Gordon R. Brock (34 years), William T. Henley (45 years).

2013-2014
Juettie L. Kelley (25 years), Mary S. Oser (25 years), Robert D. Todd (26 years), Joseph L. Luechauer (26 years), Cheri A. Sleeper (26 years), Lu Anne Leone (27 years), Laurie F. Zentz (27 years), Stephanie G. Colman (30 years), Christine Lauen (30 years), Mary C. Papit (30 years), Karen D. Reinhold (30 years), Karen VanBeek (31 years), H. Cecil Clark (34 years), Paula S. Reiser (34 years), Loisanne T. Robins (34 years) Linda Saver (35 years), Kenneth F. Norton (35 years), Rena S. Sydel (36 years), Dr. Sandra S. Durr (39 years)

2014-2015
Linda J. Boot (25 years), Walter Halil (26 years), Mike German (27 years), Emily Light (27 years), Tracy Messina (27 years), Scott Brown (28 years), Francis Bermudez (29.5 years), Dr. Stephen Zdzinski (30.5 years), Stephen Lauster (31 years), Peggy Lynn Gulli (32 years), George Rahming Jr. (32.5 years), Virginia Dickert (33 years), Tim Douglass (34.5 years), Gretchen Wahlberg (35 years), Sandy Lantz (36 years), Anita Boqvist Smith (36 years), Dr. Louis Lyda (37 years), Dr. Linda Vasilaki (39 years),

2015-2016
Mrs Andrea L Tobin (25 years), Dean M Donataccio (26.5 years), Mr Mike Yopp (26.5), Jeffrey F Dodd (30 years), Mr Philip N Halladay (30 years), Cynthia P Prescott (32 years), Mrs Kendall L Kline (33.5 years), Charles N Cheeseman (35 years), Michele K Delucca-Lowrey (35 years), Dr John C. Carmichael (41.5 years), Sheila S King (44.5)

50 Year Music Education Service Award

2013:
Mr. John DeYoung, Retired Member, Joined FMEA in 1952, served as president 1983-1985, Taught at Bartow H.S. 1960-1985

Howard A. Doolin Memorial Award

1999 Senator John A. Grant, Jr., Representative Evelyn Lynn

NAfME Lowell Mason Fellow Award

2004 June Hinckley

2014 Judy Bowers, PhD